Delete

Nature’s Variety Issues Limited Recall

Limited recall for Nature’s Variety.

Suggested Veterinary Products

Nature’s Variety of Lincoln, Neb., issued a recall on Feb. 11 for certain packages of its chicken-flavored Raw Frozen Diet for cats and dogs due to concerns of salmonella contamination.

The recall is limited to chicken medallions, patties and chubs with a “Best If Used By” date of Nov. 10, 2010. The date is located on the back of the package above the safe handling instructions.

The affected products include:

  • Three-pound packages of chicken medallions UPC # 7 69949 60130 2
    .
  • Six-pound packages of chicken patties UPC# 7 69949 60120 3
    .
  • Two-pound packages of chicken chubs UPC # 7 69949 60121 0

Salmonella can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections, especially in young children, the elderly and those with weakened immune systems. Pets with salmonella infections may vomit, be lethargic, or have a decreased appetite, diarrhea or fever.

Nature’s Variety has reported no pet or human illnesses related to the affected products.

The recalled products were distributed through retail stores and Internet sales in the United States and in limited distribution in Canada, according to the company.

Nature’s Variety said it became aware of the potential problem after receiving a consumer complaint. Subsequent testing indicated that the lot code related to the consumer complaint tested negative for salmonella. However, additional testing found that products with the Nov. 10, 2010 “Best If Used By” date contained salmonella.

In addition to the voluntary recall, the company has responded to the issue by making production changes for its frozen raw products.

“In addition to our industry best manufacturing practices, and in an abundance of caution, all Nature’s Variety raw frozen products now will undergo a ‘test and hold’ period before being released for sale,” Nature’s Variety CEO Reed Howlett said in a statement.

Consumers are advised to return unopened packages of the affected product to their local retailer for a full refund or replacement. If a package has been opened, the company is advising consumers to safely dispose of the product and bring the receipt (or empty package in a sealed bag) to their local retailer for a full refund or replacement.

You May Also Like  University of Sydney researchers discover domestic cat hepadnavirus

Click here for more information. Consumers with questions can call 1-800-374-3142.

<HOME>

 

Leave a Comment

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *